Raw Unrefined Shea Butter
Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is a fatty substance made out of nuts from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. They grow in the wild and take up to fifty years to mature with a life expectancy of about 300 years. Recently, the health and beauty industry has awoken to the benefits of shea butter. Today, this amazing body butter is in many products and used for various purposes. More so, it has become a world renowned product used to help keep the skin in youthful condition. Also, it helps to repair damaged skin and skin cells. It is also effective for maintaining a healthy hair.
The karite butter has been proven to be extremely effective in moisturizing. This is because it contains many fatty acids the skin needs to retain moisture and elasticity. Due to the high fatty content of shea butter, it makes a terrific additive in shampoos, soaps, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, massage oils, and lotions. The natural composition of karite butter allows it to melt easily into the skin.
Sigmund Shea Butter Malaysia delivers top grade organic, unrefined shea butter from West Africa. Learn more about our product, how it is made and why it should be part of your skin care.